(gtag.js) Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

                PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Privacy Policy of Joanne Sutton trading as JS Mind Body Pilates (ABN 84 674 812 493)  ("we", "us" and when relating to us, "our").

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, customers, members, suppliers and employees ("you" and when relating to you, "your") and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this policy we describe how we manage your personal information.

1.         The kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information that we collect include:

(a)          contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile        number, landline number and fax number;

(b)          if you are a member:

(i)            sensitive information such as health information about you and payment details such as your credit card details;

(ii)           information about personal goals you may wish to achieve with respect to your physical and mental wellbeing;

(iii)          information regarding our communications with you and your participation in the Online Pilates Program;

(iv)         information about your progress and results during and after your participation in the Online Pilates Program;

(c)          if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your    qualifications, skills and work experience;

(d)          if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices;

2.         How we collect personal information

2.1       We collect personal information by various means including when:

(a)          you contact us with a question or inquiry;

(b)          you subscribe to our Membership;

(c)          you attend a seminar or event where we are hosting or presenting;

(d)          you provide us with personal and/or sensitive information in connection with the Online Pilates Program;

(e)          we undertake a search or investigation;

(f)           you visit our website.

2.2       Where practicable we collect personal and sensitive information about you directly from you. However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as another member, a third party information provider or your medical practitioner. We will only ever collect personal and/or sensitive information about you from your medical practitioner with your prior written consent.

2.3         Any personal and/or sensitive information collected about you before during or after your Membership and participation in the Online Pilates Program will remain confidential.

2.4         If you do not provide us with accurate personal and sensitive information we may not be able to assist you in achieving the purpose for which the information has been sought.

2.5       We cannot assist you or provide you with our services if you have not identified yourself or if you have used a pseudonym.  

3.         The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

3.1        We collect, hold, use and personal information in order to:

(a)          respond to your enquiries;

(b)          provide our services;

(c)          employ competent and diligent personnel;

(d)          monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our services;

(e)          conduct research into effectiveness of the Online Pilates Program and its results ('Research');

(f)           let you know about any updates to the Online Pilates Program and the Membership Subscription, that may be of interest to you.

3.2        We disclose personal information:

(a)          in order to provide our services; and

(b)          subject to our confidentiality obligations:

(i)            in order to market our services;

(ii)           in order to monitor your progress and to improve our services; and

(iii)          in order to conduct Research.

4.         The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

4.1        Subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may share some relevant personal information with:

(a)          government authorities and service providers as reasonably required to facilitate your participation in the Online Pilates Program;

(b)          our e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you our newsletter, invitations and updates; and

(c)          third party service providers who assist us with Research, business consulting, website or technology services.

4.2         If you are a member:

4.2.1     your health records and any information obtained from you before during or after your Membership and participation in the Online Pilates Program may be inspected by the relevant government authorities and our authorised representatives or as required by law, for the purpose of the Research, verification of the data or endorsement of the Online Pilates Program or any other services provided by us.

4.2.2     By accepting our Terms & Conditions, you authorise release of, or access to, this confidential information to the relevant research personnel and regulatory authorities as noted above. All information which is collected about you in records that are disclosed by us for the purposes of medical, laboratory, statistical or regulatory activities related to the Research will be identified only by a participant ID number that will be assigned to you. Identifiers which could link the information to you, such as your name or address will not be included in these records.

4.2.3     It is anticipated that the results of the Research project will be published and/or presented in a variety of forums. In any publication and/or presentation, information will be provided in such a way that you cannot be identified, except with your permission.  By accepting our Terms & Conditions, you are giving permission for the processing and use of your personal and sensitive information for Research purposes. 

5.         Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

5.1         Some of the third parties described above including our service providers and related bodies corporate may be in the United States of America.

6.         Opting out of marketing communications

6.1         We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and updates about our services. You can opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying us using our contact details below or by clicking the "unsubscribe" option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us.

7.         Security

7.1         We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal and sensitive information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We maintain our files with Amazon S3 file storage software managed by Kajabi, LLC, and limit access to personal information to individuals and entities with a need to know.

8. Access/correction/updating personal information

8.1         You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal and/or sensitive information. Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days.  Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:

(a)          giving access would be unlawful;

(b)          we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;

(c)          giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

(d)          giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity;

(e)          giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision making process.

8.2        If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.

8.3        We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

8.4        These actions can usually be taken by contacting a customer relations representative using the contact information on the "Contact Us" section below.

9. Notification of Changes

9.1        If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will send you a copy of our revised policy or post a copy on our website.

10. Complaints / Contact us

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a complaint may be made to us by sending it to:

 JS Mind Body Pilates of 69 Barnstaple Road, Russell Lea 2046 NSW Australia

Attention: Joanne Sutton

or by sending an email to [email protected]

We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Last updated: 30 August 2018

Close

50% Complete

Two Step

If you would like to receive further information about JS Mind Body Pilates Online Studio please provide your details below: